Facebook circle blue large Twitter blue large Mail black large

courses@soapology.co.uk

01636 658776

Tel black small soapology_studio301 - cropped

Privacy Policy - GDPR

 

The General Data Protection Regulation ('GDPR') is effective from 25th May 2018.

 

In preparation for GDPR, Soapology Studio acknowledges its responsibility to develop and maintain business-wide awareness of the rights of individuals to be empowered and protected in terms of data privacy.

 

We recognise that there are a small number of circumstances in which personal data may be processed and that the GDPR clarifies the responsibilities of businesses as far as the processing (collection, storage, maintenance and use) of personal data is concerned

 

 

GDPR Statement of Compliance

 

What data does Soapology Studio hold about me?

 

Our Course Booking system is configured to provide for the recording of the following personal information:

 

•Full name

•Name Prefix

•Email address(es)

•Postal address

•Billing address if different

•Details of Orders placed

 

Our mailing list is an optional form that you may choose to complete to be kept upto date with our courses, products, special offers and any news we would like to share.  You can opt out of this at any time.

 

 

How does Soapology Studio ensure data security?

 

Our database system is password protected and access is only afforded to those with a legitimate reason for so doing.

 

 

What do you do with my information?

 

We use your information for the following purposes:

 

•To communicate with you in relation to the products and services we can offer.

•To understand your needs and requirements and to keep a record of your purchases.

•To alert you to events and news that we feel might be relevant and/or useful to you.

 

 

We will collect and store information about you when you order through our website; enquire about our products and services online or by telephone; when you email us or when you visit our stall at events we attend.

 

 

 

Your data is likely to be recorded in our Customer Relationship Management (CRM) database system. There may also be emails that you have sent to us (and that we have sent to you) recorded in our CRM system and within our email server database.

 

 

Where and how will the data about me be recorded?

 

Our CRM, Email and Accounting databases are all maintained within a secure location in the European Union

 

 

With whom do you share my information?

 

 

We will never share your information with a third party without your express permission, unless we are required to do so by law.

 

 

Do you process sensitive personal data?

 

 

We do not directly process data which the Data Protection Act 1998 defines as 'sensitive personal data'.

 

 

How will you use my information to contact me?

 

 

We may contact you by telephone, by email or Social Media platform (such as Facebook).

 

 

Will you send me marketing information?

 

 

We will only send you marketing information about other products and services that we (ourselves) offer. Most of our marketing communications are broadcast via an email marketing platform. This platform includes an 'unsubscribe' link. You may use this link to inform us that you no longer wish to receive email marketing messages from us or you may alert us to this via phone on 01636 658776, email to courses@soapology.co.uk or in writing.

 

 

Can I see the information that you hold about me?

 

 

If you would like a copy of the personal information that we hold about you, simply call us on 01636 658776 or write to us at:

 

 

Soapology Studio

 

29 California Road

 

Farndon

 

Newark

 

Nottinghamshire

 

NG24 3SB

 

 

AGE OF CONSENT

 

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

 

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

 

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

 

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at courses@soapology.co.uk or by mail at

Soapology Studio

[Re: Privacy Compliance Officer]

29 California Road, Newark, Nottinghamshire, NG24 3SB

 

----